Brief Statistical Profile

Main Library SectionsBooks/Non-BooksSerialsReaders Admitted
Information Services and Instruction29,41419,206
Filipiniana Books123,20316,477
Serials7,7511,403
Special Collections6,228970491
University Archives19,270                                     – 2,404
Subtotal178,1158,72171,761
College/Unit LibrariesBooks/Non-BooksSerialsReaders Admitted
Archaeological Studies3,375523,527
Architecture13,91836424,104
Arts and Letters53,81661844,065
Asian Center43,6031444,577
Asian Institute of Tourism10,2601203,888
Business Administration34,43733135,017
Economics107,55560135,373
Education64,86689518,114
Engineering38,5233,321221,959
Fine Arts15,026187,532
Home Economics41,58340230,900
Human Kinetics8,31913111,085
Islamic Studies6,740898,306
Labor and Industrial Relations13,8053342,269
Law98,863594151,490
Library and Information Studies14,8262072,022
Mass Communication37,36242928,916
Music52,76214013,078
Public Administration and Governance27,63536910,555
Science193,8772,007182,413
Social Sciences and Philosophy89,149147112,371
Social Work and Community Development27,88353410,019
Statistics7,1821301,667
Technology Management3,1182692,065
Urban and Regional Planning35,7861908,543
Extension Program in Pampanga and Olongapo10,3695556,514
Subtotal954,36812,4911,030,369
GRAND TOTAL1,132,48321,2121,102,130

Data consolidated from 2019 Annual Reports of Main Library sections and college and unit libraries, unless otherwise indicated.
1 – from the average of 2017 and 2018 library statistics

* Books/Non-books – includes AV materials
Page updated 18 June 2020.